HSA Contribution Timing Requirements
[…] Regulations:
http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/regs/fab_2006-2.html
Are HSAs subject to the prohibited transaction provisions of section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code?
Yes. Although the Department believes that HSAs meeting the conditions of FAB 2004-01 generally will not be ERISA-covered plans, the Medicare Modernization Act specifically provided that HSAs will be subject to the prohibited transaction provisions in section 4975 of the Code. In that regard, the Department’s plan asset regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102 states, in relevant part, that “[f]or purposes of [certain specified provisions of ERISA] and section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code only . . . the assets of the plan include amounts . . . that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution to the plan as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s general assets.” (Emphasis added). As a result, employers who fail to transmit promptly participants’ HSA contributions may violate the prohibited transaction provisions of section 4975 of the Code.